Prints get really messy for no apparent reason

DELTA12
  • Prints get really messy for no apparent reason DELTA12

    I have a serious problem and I can't find a way to solve it because I have no idea why is it happening. For some reason the things I print get really messy, like a mountain range growing on the print. It looks like overflow but it can't be because I'm already using 0.82 flow modifier and if I go any lower the printout will fall apart as the extrusions won't touch at all. I've double checked my extruder steps and my filament and also my nozzle width, all are set up correctly. The whole thing looks like the printer is over-extruding just in some parts of the print. enter image description here

  • It definitely looks like over extruding. But similar effect can appear with proper extruding (or not too much exceeded) but with too high temperature.

    If it appears only on some parts of the first layer then it can be:

    • bed leveling issue (or eventually bed is bent)
    • caret mechanism issue (dispositioned/bent)

    You can also check different speeds just to be sure.

  • This is happening on the first or second layer, correct? It looks like your nozzle is trammed too close to the build plate. If there is less gap between the nozzle and bed than the slicer expects, it will over-extrude the first layer. That tends to produce "bacon" patterns of ripples on the bottom of the print as the plastic gets unevenly squeezed out to the side of the strand.

  • Your printer could be calibrated too close to the bed: if your slicer is set to use a 0.4mm first layer height, but the printer actually moves the nozzle 0.2mm from the bed, then you will get this result.

    If this is the case, the first layers look over extruded and squashed, while layers after sparse infill has been printed will look fine. The support structure will in this case give room for the extra filament, making the extrusion look normal again (although it probably was fine all along).

Tags
print-quality
Related questions and answers
  • I was very excited to get my 3d printer but sadly I didn't realise I'd installed the z axis upside down. There's a plastic coupler that goes into the hole for the polished rods it broke then released 1 -2mm sized ball bearing all over my floor. Is it possible to just replace that coupler thingy? Or if I 3d print a replacement will it still need that coupler thingy? The first picture is the one that spilled it's guts all over my kitchen floor. The last image is an example of how it used to look like but on the left hand side. I know the image looks like it's the right but you can see

  • the green wire does/goes (mine is blue on my machine). The image looks like he just soldered it onto the heat sink pad. I tried to test it by plugging in the power and the RGB LED strip. The stepper motor... with the same model board with no apparent fix for the commonly faulty voltage regulator. I can't afford the now $500 replacement board, so my option is to replace the faulty component and hope no further... (the reason for this question). The results of this board are the same as the old one. I actually get power on the main board, but the LCD screen just shows two solid lines. I've taken pictures of what I've

  • I finally manage to setup the ABL on my Prusa. I run G28 to home all axes (for z I use the same probe used for ABL). Then I run G29 E ( I use E because otherwise for some reason I have not understood yet, Z does not lift during probings) probing 4 points on the corners of the bed. finally I get the map of the bed: Bed Level Correction Matrix: +0.999999 +0.000000 +0.001233 -0.000005 +0.999992 +0.003905 -0.001233 -0.003905 +0.999992 and after that, the print starts. The first layer looks perfect however I have not seen Z moving a single step along the printing. Any hint about what to check

  • I'm using brand new PLA filament and am getting frequent clogs in my extruder. I've had this problem with 2 different filaments from 2 different vendors. It will be print just fine, then clog up. It doesn't ever seem to go more than 5 minutes before clogging. When it clogs, and I pull out the filament, it is always twisted in a spiral (helix) shape like a corkscrew. I have put a picture of 2 clogs below. I have tried using temperature of 220 all the way down to 180 in increments of 5 degrees and seem to get the same result. it prints the base layer GREAT on the 70 degree heated bed

  • I have a strange problem with my Printrbot Simple Metal. When I start printing it's suddenly trying to go off axis before starting to print. All is fine once it actually starts to print, but it's very annoying to hear the sound on the start and end of each print. That can't be good on the motors and chains either, something is going to give out at some point. Here's what that sounds like: YouTube - IMG 5600. My OctoPi settings are:

  • point me in the right direction, I would really appreciate it. I'm getting desperate with this new firmware version. It has all these conditional tabs that didn't exist in my other one, and I can't quite...Background: I just successfully installed a RepRapDiscount Full Graphic Display on my Prusa i3; and in doing so, I've upgraded all of the firmware to the latest version of Marlin, 1.1.0-RC7. With my... 350mV. Even if I adjust the potentiometer to 550mV, I still get the same issue. The jumpers underneath seem to be snugly in place, and all the pins on the A4988 appear to be fine as well. The one thing I

  • I am using Slic3r to generate the GCode for my Marlin-based printer. For some reason with increasing height my print starts to get messed up. On another part it starts to act like this when there are small parts. Is this related to my Slic3r settings, maybe to much filament being extruded or is this due to something else? Any help is highly appreciated and I can provide more pictures of messed up parts or slic3r config if necessary.

  • I recently changed the printhead on my DeltaMaker from stock to an E3D Lite6, and am struggling to get back to my original quality, reliability, and repeatability. I thought I had gotten the recipe...) - there's just one small hole at the base of each structure. (I stopped the print a few layers after the problem layers do ignore the tops.) Going to 99% (Simplify3D's max) would probably get rid of those last holes but I have to think that maxing out S3D's outline overlap setting to just barely make the print work means I haven't found or addressed the true root cause...

  • on the strength in the z dimension, which is much weaker than in the other two directions, because it relies on the cohesion between the layers. My question is whether I can do anything about this by changing the design of the clips, without abandoning my hope of support-free printing. I don't care at all what the design looks like, except that as much of the vial as possible needs to be visible from... see, one of the clips that's meant to hold the vial in place has broken off. This happened after inserting the vial once or twice. I think I understand the reason for this. It's because I'm printing

Data information